British Championships & Jan Kjellstrom International Festival

Forth Valley Orienteers has an excellent record of success in the UK's biggest races, the British Championships and the Jan Kjellstrom International Festival of Orienteering.

The Jan Kjellstrom International Festival is Britain's largest annual orienteering event. First held in 1967, it is named for the Swedish orienteer of the same name who was one of the pioneers of orienteering in the UK, and who died in a car accident in 1967. The JK has been held at easter-time since 1969 and regularly attracts a field of over 4000 competitors from all over Europe.

Originally there was a single British Championship, held over the Long distance. A Night championship was added in 1978, followed by an event over the Middle or "Classic" distance in 1998. Finally, the British Sprint Championships entered the calendar in 2002.

The Night Championships are held in February or March, to take advantage of the additional darkness, while the British Long Distance Championships are organised alongside the British Relays in early May. The Middle and Sprint Championships form another weekend of competition and are usually held in the summer.

Success breeds success, and many champion orienteers have chosen to join FVO to further their development alongside like-minded champions.

Listed below (by surname) are all of the current (at September 2018) FVO members who have competed in a major championships, whether as a club member or as a member of another club since 1998. It is hoped at a future time to add the details of former club members, and extend the sequence beyond 1998. This information is taken from the excellent archival site Maprunner which has a full listing of major UK championship results.

Where an athlete has multiple championship appearances, any race at Elite or A level supersedes any other performance for the purposes of showing "Best Performance". Appearances in colour-coded classes are not included.

B
Fergus BARKER Helen BARKER Hugo BARKER
Fiona BERROW Gareth BRYAN-JONES Jan BRYAN-JONES
Kirsty BRYAN-JONES Fran BROWN Brian BULLEN
C
Beth CLAYTON Brad CONNOR Jamie CONNOR
Jon CROSS Dave COUSTICK
D
Anwen DARLINGTON Hazel DEAN Martin DEAN
F
Steve FELTBOWER Ben FINCH Ewan FINCH
Simon FINCH Ted FINCH Val FINCH
Doug FLINT Kirsty FLINT Ruaridh FLINT
Stanley FLINT
G
Nicola GARDNER Dawn GODDARD Jamie GODDARD
Roger GODDARD David GODFREE Gillian GODFREE
Graham GRISTWOOD Fanni GYURKO
H
James HAMMOND Jenny HAMMOND Paul HAMMOND
Rebecca HAMMOND Chad HARRISON John HEATON
Fiona HENDRIE Ian HENDRIE Laura HENDRIE
Rachel HENDRIE Geoffrey HENSMAN Katie HENSMAN
Lindsey HENSMAN Lucy HENSMAN Susan HENSMAN
Will HENSMAN Penny HICKS Carolyn HINDLE
Laura HINDLE Trevor HOEY Mark HOLLIDAY
Simon HUNT
I
Kathleen INCH Janine INMAN Jason INMAN
Matthew INMAN Catherine ISHERWOOD
J
Kris JONES
K
Kate KILPATRICK Kathy KLAKA Jegor KOSTYLEV
L
Eloise LARDET Pascal LARDET Pierre LARDET
Jen LEONARD Andrew LLEWELLYN Abi LONGHURST
Gary LONGHURST Louise LONGHURST
M
Donald MacLEOD Lucile MacLEOD Ross McLENNAN
Jon MARSDEN Jessica MATHER Peter MEEHAN
Nicola MELVILLE Grace MOLLOY Jonathan MOLLOY
Peter MOLLOY Rona MOLLOY
N
Steve NICHOLSON Mark NIXON
O
Beccy OSBORN
P
Ben PARKINSON Rupert PARKINSON Ellen PATTON
Euan PATTON Simon PATTON Marcus PINKER
Ewan PURVES Fraser PURVES Peggy PURVES
Robin PURVES
R
Kirsten REILLY
S
Marie Claire SHANKLAND Matthew SMITH Chris SMITHARD
Rory SPENCELEY Ben STANSFIELD Clare STANSFIELD
Daniel STANSFIELD Josie STANSFIELD Lizzie STANSFIELD
Jamie STEVENSON
T
Lewis TAYLOR Cathy TILBROOK Anastasia TRUBKINA
Sarah TULLIE
W
Chris WOOD